Winery guide / Johnson City

Johnson City

Sandy Road Vineyards

Family estate winery with a 22-acre vineyard around its tasting room and a treehouse tasting deck.

Tastings from $25Kids: WelcomeDogs: OutdoorsWine club20 mi from downtown
Sandy Road Vineyards
Photo courtesy of Sandy Road Vineyards

About the winery

Family estate winery with a 22-acre vineyard around its tasting room and a treehouse tasting deck.

Known for

Estate Sangiovese, Riesling, Chardonnay; treehouse tastings

Winery websiteDirections

Plan your visit

Visiting info

Hours
Thu-Mon 11am-6pm
Address
383 Vineyard Row, Johnson City
Tastings
$25 Personalized/Patio; $35 Treehouse; $35 Pavilion; $55 Cellar
Reservations
Book via Tock; seated wine tasting is walk-in friendly
Kids
Children welcome outdoors (21+ to purchase wine)
Dogs
Pets welcome outdoors
Food
Full lunch daily; appetizers; five-course meal with Cellar tasting
Accessibility
383 Vineyard Row, Johnson City, north of the Pedernales River

Fast facts

Good to know

Founded
Vineyard planted 2016 on family land farmed since 1924
People
Family-owned by Reagan and Kristina Sivadon and Bryan and Adrienne Chagoly; winemaker/grower Reagan Sivadon
Vineyard
22-acre estate vineyard on a 100-acre farm, plus 6-acre Post Oak Creek Vineyard next door
Grapes & wines
12 estate varieties: Cabernet Sauvignon, Graciano, Grenache, Malbec, Marselan, Mencia, Mourvedre, Prieto Picudo, Roussanne, Sangiovese, Syrah, Tempranillo (plus Riesling)
Events
Winemaker dinners, events calendar, private events; private Cellar, Treehouse and Pavilion experiences

Wine club

Sandy Road Vineyards wine club

Club
Sandy Road Wine Club
Perks
New releases, seasonal gatherings, winemaker dinners, customizable bottles

See club details on the winery site

Visit with Absolute Charm

Skip the driving and the reservations

Private tour guests can add this winery to their day. Pickup from your lodging, every stop reserved, and a local guide. Add the Tasting Pass, order a glass, or use your member perks here.

Sandy Road Vineyards FAQ

Are kids allowed at Sandy Road Vineyards?

Children welcome outdoors (21+ to purchase wine)

Is Sandy Road Vineyards dog friendly?

Pets welcome outdoors

What are Sandy Road Vineyards's hours?

Thu-Mon 11am-6pm

Do I need a reservation?

Book via Tock; seated wine tasting is walk-in friendly

How much is a tasting?

$25 Personalized/Patio; $35 Treehouse; $35 Pavilion; $55 Cellar

What tastings does Sandy Road offer?

Options include $25 Personalized and Patio tastings of five wines, a $35 Treehouse tasting, a $35 two-hour Pavilion experience with charcuterie, and a $55 Cellar tasting paired with a five-course meal.

Is lunch served?

Yes. A full lunch is served daily, and appetizers or lunch can be added to Personalized and Patio tastings.

Can Absolute Charm take me to Sandy Road Vineyards?

Yes. Private tour guests choose their wineries from our list, and we reserve each stop and drive you there. Our Classic tour visits a rotating set of favorites.

Information checked October 2026 from Sandy Road Vineyards's own website. Hours, prices and policies change, so please confirm directly with the winery.

Wineries nearby

Newsletter

First to know about new tours and deals

A short note now and then with harvest news, new wineries on the route and subscriber-only offers. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

Ask a questionBook now